preloader

Policy of confidentiality

Confidentiality

Policy of confidentiality

Article 1. Personnal informations collected
When you make a purchase from our store or use our application, we collect the personal information you provide, such as your name (only for purchases), address (only for purchases) and e-mail address.

When you browse our website and our application, we also automatically receive the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of your computer, which allows us to obtain more details about the browser and operating system you are using.

E-mail marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you e-mails about our shop, new products and other updates.

Article 2. Consent
How do you obtain my consent?

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, check your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to the collection and use of your information for that purpose only.

If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for any other reason, such as for marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or we will give you the opportunity to decline.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If, after you have given us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to us contacting you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you may notify us by contacting us at [email protected]

Article 3. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

Article 4.1. Website
Our shop is hosted by Infomaniak SA. They provide us with an online server allowing us to host this site and, in fact, to sell you our services and products.
Your data is stored in Infomaniak SA's datacenters and is protected by numerous security measures including a firewall and double authentication systems.

Article 4.2. Mobile application
Our mobile application does not work on the same database as the www.socialdiese.com website. The database is hosted by Google. The data stored in the database is -basically- not personal data, except for your email address. Should you enter personal data (address, gender, etc.), we cannot be held responsible.
Your data is stored in Google's data centres and is protected by a number of security measures, including a firewall and dual authentication systems.

Article 5. Services provided by third parties
In general, the third party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide them with for your purchase transactions.

With respect to these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information.

Keep in mind that some suppliers may be located or have facilities in a different jurisdiction than you or us. So if you decide to proceed with a transaction that requires the services of a third party supplier, your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that supplier is located or the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed through a payment gateway located in the United States, your information used to complete the transaction may be disclosed under the laws of the United States, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our shop site or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of our website.

Links
You may be asked to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our site. We assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies.

Article 6. Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered or inappropriately destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted through the use of the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all the requirements of the PCI-DSS standard and implement additional standards that are generally accepted by the industry.

Article 7. Cookies (website only)

Here is a list of cookies we use. We have listed them here so that you can choose whether or not to allow them.

  • yith_wcwl_session: Cookie to identify you on our online shop. It is necessary for the proper functioning of the shop.
  • woocommerce_cart_hash: Cookie allowing you to store your shopping cart online. It is necessary for the proper functioning of the shop.
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart: Allows you to store the number of items in your cart. It is necessary for the proper functioning of the shop.
  • wp_woocommerce_session: Cookie allowing you to identify yourself on our online shop. It is necessary for the proper functioning of the shop.

Article 8. Age of consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any minor in your care to use this website.

Article 9. Changes to this privacy policy 
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. If we make any changes to the content of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products to you.

Article 10. Management of personal data.
The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 6 August 2004 and the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

Article 10.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data
For Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the User's personal account and his browsing on the Site, the company responsible for processing Personal Data is: HUDEOn. www.socialdiese.comest represented by Steve EMERY, its legal representative.

As the person responsible for processing the data it collects, www.socialdiese.com undertakes to respect the framework of the legal provisions in force. It is notably up to the Customer to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, a complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of processing in conformity with reality. Whenever www.socialdiese.com processes Personal Data, www.socialdiese.com takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with respect to the purposes for which www.socialdiese.com processes them.

Article 10.2 Purpose of the collected data
www.socialdiese.com may process all or part of the data:

  • To enable navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of the services ordered by the user: connection and use data of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking...): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hash), etc.
  • To improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data
    to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on www.socialdiese.com: email address
  • To carry out communication campaigns (sms, email): telephone number, email address
    www.socialdiese.com does not market your personal data, which are therefore only used out of necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

Article 10.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition
In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Users of www.socialdiese.com have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 of the RGPD) and rectification (article 16 of the RGPD), updating, completeness of Users' data right to block or delete Users' personal data (article 17 of the RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDMP)
  • Right to limit the processing of User's data (Article 18 DPMR)
  • Right to object to the processing of Users' data (Article 21 RGPD)
  • The right to the portability of the data provided by Users, when these data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDR)
  • The right to define the fate of the Users' data after their death and to choose to whom www.socialdiese.com will have to communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they will have previously appointed

As soon as www.socialdiese.com becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, www.socialdiese.com undertakes to destroy his data, except if their conservation proves to be necessary for probative purposes or to meet a legal obligation. If the User wishes to know how www.socialdiese.com uses his Personal Data, to ask to rectify them or to oppose their treatment, the User can contact www.socialdiese.com in writing at the following address:

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he or she would like www.socialdiese.com to correct, update or delete, identifying himself or herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on www.socialdiese.com by law, in particular with regard to the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of www.socialdiese.com may file a complaint with the control authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Article 10.4 Non-communication of personal data
www.socialdiese.com will not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognized as "unsuitable" by the European Commission without prior notice to the Customer. However, www.socialdiese.com remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

www.socialdiese.com undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of www.socialdiese.com, the latter will have to inform the Customer as soon as possible and communicate the corrective measures taken. Moreover www.socialdiese.com does not collect any "sensitive data".

The User's Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of www.socialdiese.com and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of www.socialdiese.com Users are mainly the agents of our customer service.

Questions and contact informations
If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]